Best of 2007
GENE’S FAVORITES FOR 2007:
I think 2007 was a pretty strong year for albums – I really had a hard time paring my list down, and stuck to albums which I listened to repeatedly, track-for-track. I also listened a lot to 2007’s music on shuffle, while painting the interior of my house; tracks from these albums just stood out for a few weeks.
- The Shins – Wincing the Night Away
It was so long ago, but going back and listening, the songs just hold up
- Spoon – Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
I read somewhere that Brit Daniels wanted to write every song to be a hit – maybe more artists should consider doing this
- The National – Boxer
These guys just grow deeper and better with each album
- Shout Out Louds – Our Ill Wills
The epic jam Hard Rain is the song that won’t leave my head this year, perhaps the price for living in Portland
- Robert Wyatt – Comicopera
As profound a pop album as there is; jazzy, edgy, sometimes raw, often haunting
- Field Music – Tones of Town
Addictive tunes that recall the best of early XTC; sad that these guys are now defunct
- Blonde Redhead – 23
The album that many of us suspected they were capable of; ethereal, spine tingling
- Bat for Lashes – Fur and Gold
Natasha Khan is as talented as many of her peers, but far less pretentious, leading to a breath of fresh air
- LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
James Murphy’s head must house the most amazing library of sound – sonic wizardry
- Menomena – Friend and Foe
You can just tell how fun, talented, clever and innovative these guys are by listening to this album
- Sunset Rubdown – Random Spirit Lover
Will Spencer Krug survive the hype? Methinks he’ll be fine, as repeated listenings unearth nuance and beauty
- Band of Horses – Cease to Begin
I sooo want to not like these guys, but despite Ben Bridwell’s burn-out persona, he can’t bury his talent, allowing BOH to transcend the trappings of many other “jam” bands, providing magic moments
- Modest Mouse – We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank
Isaac Brock unleashes Johnny Marr and, along with contributions from James Mercer (and Brock’s actual bandmates), the songs here really stand out against the competition
DAVID’S FAVORITES FOR 2007:
There were so many great records put out this year that limiting myself to just 10 was kinda tricky. Every time I thought my list had coalesced, I’d give another record yet another listen and then throw everything out the window. So, here’s my list, as of today…
- Menomena – Friend and Foe
Pre-percolated, mind-boggling rhythms punctuated with spiky horns, keys and electric guitar to create a visceral, throbbing punk-prog mash-up.
- The Shins – Wincing the Night Away
As we’ve come to expect, shimmering and melodic, maybe even more so than previous records. It’s easy to take this band for granted, but this is another fantastic collection of songs.
- LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
The bastard child of Eno and Chic adopted by NY punk parents. Even better than their first CD. Dance music hasn’t made you think so much (since Gang of Four). And, never has head-music made you want to dance so much.
- Blonde Redhead – 23
Maybe my favorite record of the year. Everything you want in a perfect pop album and more – beautiful, haunting, melodic and smart. Just lovely. Go buy it.
- Modest Mouse – We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank
Incredibly layered songs reveal more and more with every listen. Johnny Marr’s guitar work makes a great band sound even better.
- Spoon – Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Tight, angular and almost clinical in its precision, this record grooves nonetheless. And rocks quite nicely, too. Great music for driving away from the scene of a crime.
- Panda Bear – Person Pitch
Brian Wilson hasn’t sounded this good in ages! Sonic cut-and-paste techniques and Beach Boy harmonies blend into beautifully pulsating trance-inducing pop music.
- Battles – Mirrored
It’s hard to describe this record. I could say that it’s a great prog-rock masterpiece for the new millennium, but that sounds like hyperbole. I could say it’s a pot-head’s aural wet dream, but that might sell it short. Just listen to it yourself. Loudly.
- Caribou – Andorra
60’s psychedelia with an electronic heart. Smart, beautiful and timeless. It leaves you feeling like you must have heard this somewhere before, but the underlying feel is quite modern, if not totally new.
- Radiohead – In Rainbows
It hasn’t completely soaked into my system yet, but this is another great record that is hands-down the best cost vs. quality ratio of anything out there (depending on what you paid for the download).
If I could pick more than 10, the latest albums from these artists would all be on my list! Clap Your Hands Say Yeah! | The Field | The National | Broken Social Scene Presents: Kevin Drew | St. Vincent | Arcade Fire | Of Montreal | Bat for Lashes | White Rabbits | Grinderman | PJ Harvey | Amy Winehouse | Lilly Allen | Animal Collective | Bloc Party | Band of Horses | Sunset Rubdown | Robert Wyatt | Le Savy Fav | Peter, Bjorn & John | Fujiya & Miyagi.